Dreamcatchers

Privacy Policy

Scroll down
Scroll down
PRIVACY POLICY

Contents:

  • Summary
  • How to contact us
  • The personal information we collect
  • How we use personal information
  • Your choices regarding your personal information
  • How to access your personal information
  • Do we share your personal information?
  • How we keep personal data secure
  • Using external links
  • Lawful basis for data processing
    • SUMMARY

      Journey Latin America Limited trading as Journeyscape is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information. This policy applies to our website and to our processing activities in general.

      This policy covers our commitment to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection legislation. When we refer to “we”, “our” or “us” this means Journey Latin America Ltd.

      Registered address: 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
      Company Registration Number: 01474705
      Information Commissioner’s Office Registration: Z3309449
      VAT Number GB 225 5899 32
      When we refer to “personal information” within this policy we mean “personal data” as defined under the GDPR. (“Personal data” means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified either directly or indirectly such as a name, an email address, or other personal details).

      We collect your personal information to ensure we operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our products and services. The aim of this policy is to inform you about how we use your personal information and your choices, including how to access and update your personal information.

      We may make changes this policy from time to time by updating this page, so encourage you to refer back to this policy. If we make any significant changes we will endeavour to notify you.

      HOW TO CONTACT US

      If you have any questions about this policy or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights, please use the following contact information:

      Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
      Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.com
      Call us: 020 3553 6441

      THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

      When you express an interest or book a holiday with us you may provide us with personal information relating to yourself or others (for example children travelling with you) this may include:

      • Your contact details i.e. your name, address, email address and phone number
      • Passenger information, passport details and other ID documents
      • Relevant medical data and special dietary requirements
      • Credit/bank account details
      • Travel insurance details
      • Emergency contacts/next of kin

      We collect this information in order to fulfil your request for our products and services or to provide your holiday arrangements.

      When using our website, we will also use cookie date to collect information about how you use our site and for the personalisation of ads (based on website behaviour and booking information).

      For further information please see our Cookie Policy. You can also find out more about Google’s privacy terms on their site.

      We also partner with Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture how you use and interact with our website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Website usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

      Following is a list of the cookies used for the above:

      Name Purpose Value Passed
      _clck Persists the Clarity User ID and preferences, unique to that site is attributed to the same user ID. String
      _clsk Connects multiple page views by a user into a single Clarity session recording. String
      CLID Identifies the first-time Clarity saw this user on any site using Clarity. String
      ANONCHK Indicates whether MUID is transferred to ANID, a cookie used for advertising. Clarity doesn’t use ANID and so this is always set to 0. Flag
      MR Indicates whether to refresh MUID. Flag
      MUID Identifies unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. These cookies are used for advertising, site analytics, and other operational purposes. GUID
      SM Used in synchronizing the MUID across Microsoft domains. Character Flags

      HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

      We use your personal information for the following purposes;
      • General administration
      • To respond to your enquiries
      • To process your booking and provide you with our holiday services

      We conduct these activities at your request.

      • To send you future marketing communications regarding our products and services

      We will only send you marketing communications if you have travelled with us, if we have provided you with a detailed holiday proposal or where you have actively opted-in to receive them. You can opt-out at any point in the future. We will only send you such messages about our own products and services and will not share your personal information with other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

      In order to ensure our marketing communications are relevant to you, we may use details such as your purchasing history, geographical location, gender and age to send messages which we feel will be of specific interest to you.

      In order to maximise the performance of our website and to improve individual user experience we collect data on how you use our site.

      YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      HOW TO STOP DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

      You can update or stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time in the following ways:

      You can click on the unsubscribe link on any of our promotional emails, visit our preference centre online at https://www.journeylatinamerica.com/preference-centre, tell us during a call or by writing to us:

      Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
      Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.com

      HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      You have the right to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold for you and what we are using it for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Upon receipt of such a request we may ask you to provide proof of your identity. We will respond to your request at least within one calendar month. To exercise this right please:

      Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
      Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.com

      HOW TO AMEND OR REQUEST THAT YOUR INFORMATION IS ERASED

      Please let us know if the personal information we hold for you is incorrect or needs updating and we will amend our records.

      You also have the right to request that we erase your personal information, we will respond to such a request within one calendar month. To exercise either of these rights please:

      Write to us: Data Protection, Journey Latin America, 401 King Street, London, W6 9NJ
      Email us: dataprotection@journeylatinamerica.com

      If you have any questions about how we have handled your personal information or are unhappy in anyway, please contact us.
      You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.https://ico.org.uk

      DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

      We will share your personal information with airlines and our suppliers in Latin America, in order for us and them to fulfil your booking requirements.

      We also use service providers, based in the UK, who we may share your personal information with. For example, we use a mailing house to send our brochure requests. The personal information we provide will always be limited to the personal information required for the specific service.

      We always have appropriate arrangements and agreements in place with our UK service providers and when we share your personal data outside the EEA.

      In the event of our insolvency we, or any appointed insolvency practitioner, may disclose your personal information to the CAA, and/or ABTA so that they can assess the status of your booking and advise you on the appropriate course of action under any scheme of financial protection. The CAA’s General Privacy Notice is at https://www.caa.co.uk/Our-work/About-us/General-privacy-notice/ABTA’s Privacy Notice is at https://www.abta.com/privacy-notice

      HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

      We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. The personal information we collect is held on our UK servers and we have robust measures in place to prevent any unauthorised access. We limit access to personal data, especially where this may be sensitive information. We use secure methods to ensure personal information is protected when we transmit it to other organisations, for the purposes of fulfilling a request and or a holiday booking.

      We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the requests and booking you have made with us. Many of our customers return to book future holidays, we do therefore store a minimal amount of information for longer, so we can provide a good customer service for you. We may also keep personal information for essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations or resolving disputes. As our requirements can vary, our retention periods reflect this.

      Our website may contain links to other websites. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website our Privacy Policy no longer applies. If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your personal information.

      LAWFUL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

      We rely on the following lawful bases to collect and process personal data:
      Article 6.1(a) – Consent
      For all our marketing communications, including information on our products and services, news, offers and special events
      Where you supply us with special category data, such as medical conditions, for the purpose of arranging your holiday
      Article 6.1(b) – Performance of Contract
      To fulfil enquiries and provide holiday arrangements to our customers
      To respond to customer requests for specific information or action – for example, a brochure request, competition entry or holiday enquiry
      Article 6.1(f) – Legitimate Interest

      To use information you have provided to us to ensure we send you marketing communications that are more likely to be relevant and of interest to you

      To gather information about how our website is used to enhance the user experience and to improve performance.

Grand Canyon
About Us

Brought to you by Journey Latin America, the team behind the UK's No.1 Specialist in travel to Central and South America, Journeyscape is a collection of inspiring, authentic and extraordinary journeys delivered with exceptional customer service across the USA and Canada.

Learn more
Man working in Sequoia National Park
Cookie Policy

Find out more about what type of cookies we use on www.journeyscape.com and how we use them

Learn more
Giant Sequoia California
Sustainable Travel

Sustainability and the desire to be a responsible business has always been in our DNA: our passion for the people and places we visit underlies everything we do, which is why we strive to have a positive social and environmental impact at home, in the regions that we operate and for the planet.

Learn more

Inspire

Your edit for North America inspiration

Inspired by the landscapes, culture, wildlife and cuisine of Canada and the USA, explore our entertaining range of articles, travel tips, destination guides, recipes and much more.

View Extraordinary Inspiration
Banff National Park in Alberta

Destination Guides

Highlights of Alberta: Best places to visit

Learn more
Okanagan Valley BC

Food and Drink

British Columbia’s Wine Country

Learn more
Portland food cart

Food and Drink

Discover Portland: A guide to the best food carts

Learn more
Kootenay Rockies

Meet Our Team

Real North America Travel Experts

Ben Line
Ben Line - Head of Sales

Ben Line is the Head of Sales at Journeyscape and our sister brand Journey Latin America, having lived abroad and travelled extensively over the years.

Mallika
Mallika Jain - Travel Expert

Mallika’s love for North America first began when she attended an American boarding school as a teenager. Her mother’s side of the family lived in the USA, so she enjoyed frequent trips across many states.

Me-NYC
Joshua Salter - Travel Expert

Joshua has been travelling to the USA since childhood, visiting his father and four siblings on the west coast. He is fortunate to have travelled to 42 of the 50 US states, and hopes to complete the set by his next big birthday.

Dominique
Dominique Kotsias - Product Manager

Dominique caught the North America travel bug when she was in her late teens and has travelled extensively throughout the USA and Canada, particularly drawn to the countries' outstanding natural beauty and wildlife. With over 10 years of product and marketing experience in North America, Dominique’s passion for the destination is infectious.

Why Journeyscape?

We love north america

  • Up-to-the-minute knowledge underpinned by 40 years experience
  • All of our Travel Experts have personal knowledge of the destination
  • A passion for the region runs through all we do

Travel with Confidence

  • Fully bonded and licensed
  • ATOL-protected
  • Book with confidence, knowing every penny is secure
  • 24 hour help available at every step of your journey

The Real North America

  • Our insider knowledge helps you go beyond the guidebooks
  • We hand-pick hotels both for their character and services
  • We'll give you authentic experiences based on your personal preferences

Journeyscape brought to you from the award-winning experts at Journey Latin America